The Complete Guide to ProForm Carbon Ex Elliptical Assembly

The number one thing you must be looking for after your brand new Proform Carbon Ex elliptical has just arrived, or after you disassemble your Proform elliptical to move it into your new place, is how to assemble this elliptical together.

Well, let’s jump into today’s step by step guide to Proform Carbon Ex elliptical assembly. As well as what tools to make sure you have before you start the assembling process.

Without further ado, let’s get right into it!

Tools Needed To Assemble Proform Carbon Ex Elliptical

proform elliptical machine in my home gym setup

The first step before you start the elliptical assembling process is to gather all the necessary tools.

You don’t want to go through with one step, then realize that something is lacking.

In order to assemble a Proform Carbon Ex Elliptical machine, you are going to need the following tools:

  • Phillips head screwdriver.
  • Allen Wrenches.
  • Hammer.
  • Pliers.

In addition to the required tool, a second person to assist you through the assembling process is also going to be necessary here.

The assembling process is definitely a two-person job, so make sure you have a friend or your partner as an assistance in order to safely and successfully put the machine together.

Proform Carbon Ex Elliptical Assembly – Step By Step Guide

Before you get started on the assembly process, head to my.proform.com on your computer and register your product.

This will activate your  warranty and ensure priority customer support if assistance is ever needed.

If you do not have internet access, call Customer Care and register your product.

proform elliptical machine picture from my garage gym

Step 1: Install the leg stabilizers 

With your assistance’s help, place some of the packaging material under the rear of the frame.

If there are shipping supports attached to the rear of the Frame, remove the screws from the shipping supports, and discard the screws and the shipping supports.

Have the second person hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping while you complete this step. After you identify the rear leg stabilizer, attach it to the Frame with two M10 x 115mm Screws. 

Then, remove the packing materials from under the rear of the Frame.

Repeat this step with the front leg stabilizer to attach the front stabilizer to the frame. 

Step 2: Attach the roller arms

Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean, apply some of the included grease to the right crank Arm. 

Next, identify the Right Roller Arm and slide it onto the right crank arm. Attach it using a M8 x 20mm screw and a crank cover. 

Repeat this step with the Left Roller Arm.

Step 3: Install the upright

Have a second person hold the Upright on the Frame. Secure the upright to the Frame with four M10 x 25mm Screws, but do not fully tighten the screws yet.

Next, locate the wire tie in the lower end of the Upright. Attach the wire tie to the Main Wire, then pull the upper end of the wire tie until the Main Wire is routed through the Upright. 

proform elliptical machine from my garage gym

Step 4: Attach the upper body legs

Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean, apply some of the included grease to the axle on the right side of the Upright. 

Next, slide a Pivot Spacer onto the right side of the Upright. Then, identify the Right Upper Body Leg, and slide it onto the right side of the Upright. Attach it with an M8 x 13mm screw and an M8 x 28mm Washer. 

Repeat this step for the Left Upper Body Leg.

Step 5: Attach the pedal arms

Insert the Right Pedal Arm into the Right Upper Body Leg and into the Right Roller Arm. 

Next, attach the Right Pedal Arm to the Right Roller Arm with an M8 x 20mm Flat Head screw and a Retainer. 

Make sure that the flat side of the Retainer is facing the Right Roller Arm. 

Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Arm.

After you apply grease to a Pedal Arm Axle, insert it into the Right Upper Body Leg and the Right Pedal Arm. 

Next, slide an M8 x 22mm Washer onto an M8 x 13mm Screw, and tighten the screw a few turns into the Pedal Arm Axle. 

Then, tighten the Pedal Arm Axle and the M8 x 13mm screw at the same time. 

Repeat this step on the left side of the elliptical.

Last but not least, identify the Right Leg Inner Cover, and insert it through the Right Upper Body Leg. 

Next, identify the Right Leg Outer Cover, and press it onto the Right Leg Inner Cover. 

Attach the Right Leg Outer and Inner Covers to each other with an M4 x 16mm Screw. 

Repeat this step on the other side of the elliptical.

Step 6: Install the console

elliptical machine console

Tighten the four Screws attaching the upright to the frame. Then untie and discard the wire tie on the Main Wire. 

While a second person holds the Console near the Upright, plug the Main Wire and the Pulse Wire into the receptacles on the Console. 

The connectors on the Wires should slide easily into the receptacles and snap into place. 

If a connector does not slide easily into a receptacle, turn the connector and try again. 

If you do not connect the connectors properly, the Console may become damaged when you use the elliptical. 

Insert the excess wire into the Upright or into the Console. Then attach the Console to the Upright and secure it with four M4 x 16mm screws.

The next step is to attach the console covers. Start by attaching the rear console Cover to the Upright with two M4 x 16mm Screws. Then attach the front cover to the rear console cover with another two M4 x 16mm Screws.

Lastly, attach the accessory Tray to the Upright with two M4 x 16mm Screws.

Step 7: Install the upper body arms

picture of schwinn 430 elliptical machine from my home gym

First, orient the Lower Tray Cover, and attach it to the right side of the Accessory Tray with two M4 x 16mm Screws. 

Repeat this step on the other side of the elliptical.

Next, identify the Right Upper Body Arm, and insert it into the Right Upper Body Leg. 

Then attach it with two M8 x 45mm Bolts and two M8 Locknuts. Make sure that the Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes.

Repeat this step for the Left Upper Body Arm.

Step 8: Attach the shield covers

Orient the Front Shield Cover and the Center Shield Cover around the Upright. Then, attach them to each other with two M4 x 16mm Screws.

Press the Front Shield Cover and the Center Shield Cover onto the Left and Right Shields.

After you finish with the assembling process and ensure all all screws are tight, turn on your Proform elliptical and test the elliptical by running on it for a few moments before use to make sure everything is working properly.

Conclusion

This guide will walk you through the ProForm Carbon Ex elliptical assembly process. The assembly process is broken down into easy to follow steps in order to safely and successfully start using your Proform cross trainer.

Step 1: Install the leg stabilizers 

Step 2: Attach the roller arms

Step 3: Install the upright

Step 4: Attach the upper body legs

Step 5: Attach the pedal arms

Step 6: Install the console

Step 7: Install the upper body arms

Step 8: Attach the shield covers

Make sure to lubricate Proform elliptical machine moving parts to get things running smoothly.